Jerez Moto2 test times - Friday (FINAL)

Combined lap times from Friday's final day of the first official 2019 Moto2 test, at Jerez.

Jerez Moto2 test times - Friday (FINAL)

Brad Binder leads the final Moto2 track session, but it is his morninig time that remains the best of the day and indeed the test.

The final Moto2 pre-season test will be held in Qatar from March 1-3...

Best times (Day 3):

  1. Brad Binder RSA Red Bull KTM Ajo (KTM) 1m 40.982s [Session 1]
  2. Sam Lowes GBR Federal Oil Gresini Moto2 (Kalex) 1m 40.989s [Session 2]
  3. Iker Lecuona SPA American Racing KTM (KTM) 1m 41.111s [Session 2]
  4. Lorenzo Baldassarri ITA FlexBox HP 40 (Kalex) 1m 41.149s [Session 2]
  5. Luca Marini ITA SKY Racing Team VR46 (Kalex) 1m 41.155s [Session 3]
  6. Alex Marquez SPA EG 0.0 Marc VDS (Kalex) 1m 41.256s [Session 1]
  7. Nicolo Bulega ITA SKY Racing Team VR46 (Kalex) 1m 41.281s [Session 3]
  8. Remy Gardner AUS ONEXOX TKKR SAG Team (Kalex) 1m 41.378s [Session 1]
  9. Jorge Martin SPA Red Bull KTM Ajo (KTM) 1m 41.385s [Session 1]
  10. Marcel Schrotter GER Dynavolt Intact GP (Kalex) 1m 41.395s [Session 1]
  11. Tetsuta Nagashima JPN ONEXOX TKKR SAG Team (Kalex) 1m 41.417s [Session 3]
  12. Augusto Fernandez SPA FlexBox HP 40 (Kalex) 1m 41.472s [Session 2]
  13. Tom Luthi SWI Dynavolt Intact GP (Kalex) 1m 41.508s [Session 2]
  14. Jorge Navarro SPA +Ego Speed Up (Speed Up) 1m 41.600s [Session 3]
  15. Bo Bendsneyder NED NTS RW Racing GP (NTS) 1m 41.608s [Session 2]
  16. Xavi Vierge SPA EG 0.0 Marc VDS (Kalex) 1m 41.672s [Session 3]
  17. Joe Roberts USA American Racing KTM (KTM) 1m 41.706s [Session 2]
  18. Fabio Di Giannantonio ITA +Ego Speed Up (Speed Up) 1m 41.736s [Session 1]
  19. Enea Bastianini ITA Italtrans Racing Team (Kalex) 1m 41.788s [Session 2]
  20. Dominique Aegerter SWI MV Agusta Idealavoro Forward (MV Agusta) 1m 41.953s [Session 3]
  21. Simone Corsi ITA Tasca Racing Scuderia Moto2 (Kalex) 1m 42.053s [Session 1]
  22. Stefano Manzi ITA MV Agusta Idealavoro Forward (MV Agusta) 1m 42.061s [Session 1]
  23. Jake Dixon GBR Angel Nieto Team (KTM) 1m 42.158s [Session 3]
  24. Steven Odendaal RSA NTS RW Racing GP (NTS) 1m 42.168s [Session 2]
  25. Lukas Tulovic GER Kiefer Racing (KTM) 1m 42.247s [Session 2]
  26. Somkiat Chantra THA Idemitsu Honda Team Asia (Kalex) 1m 42.318s [Session 2]
  27. Andrea Locatelli ITA Italtrans Racing Team (Kalex) 1m 42.670s [Session 2]
  28. Philipp Oettl GER Red Bull KTM Tech 3 (KTM) 1m 42.672s [Session 2]
  29. Marco Bezzecchi ITA Red Bull KTM Tech 3 (KTM) 1m 42.756s [Session 2]
  30. Khairul Idham Pawi MAL Petronas Sprinta Racing (Kalex) 1m 42.909s [Session 2]
  31. Dimas Ekky Pratama INA Idemitsu Honda Team Asia (Kalex) 1m 43.441s [Session 2]
  32. Xavier Cardelus AND Angel Nieto Team (KTM) 1m 43.561s [Session 2]

Combined best times (over 3 days):

  1. Brad Binder RSA Red Bull KTM Ajo (KTM) 1m 40.982s [Day 3]
  2. Sam Lowes GBR Federal Oil Gresini Moto2 (Kalex) 1m 40.989s [Day 3]
  3. Iker Lecuona SPA American Racing KTM (KTM) 1m 41.111s [Day 3]
  4. Luca Marini ITA SKY Racing Team VR46 (Kalex) 1m 41.146s [Day 1]
  5. Lorenzo Baldassarri ITA FlexBox HP 40 (Kalex) 1m 41.149s [Day 3]
  6. Alex Marquez SPA EG 0.0 Marc VDS (Kalex) 1m 41.208s [Day 2]
  7. Nicolo Bulega ITA SKY Racing Team VR46 (Kalex) 1m 41.281s [Day 3]
  8. Jorge Navarro SPA +Ego Speed Up (Speed Up) 1m 41.302s [Day 2]
  9. Remy Gardner AUS ONEXOX TKKR SAG Team (Kalex) 1m 41.378s [Day 3]
  10. Jorge Martin SPA Red Bull KTM Ajo (KTM) 1m 41.385s [Day 3]
  11. Marcel Schrotter GER Dynavolt Intact GP (Kalex) 1m 41.395s [Day 3]
  12. Tetsuta Nagashima JPN ONEXOX TKKR SAG Team (Kalex) 1m 41.417s [Day 3]
  13. Augusto Fernandez SPA FlexBox HP 40 (Kalex) 1m 41.472s [Day 3]
  14. Tom Luthi SWI Dynavolt Intact GP (Kalex) 1m 41.508s [Day 3]
  15. Bo Bendsneyder NED NTS RW Racing GP (NTS) 1m 41.608s [Day 3]
  16. Xavi Vierge SPA EG 0.0 Marc VDS (Kalex) 1m 41.625s [Day 2]
  17. Enea Bastianini ITA Italtrans Racing Team (Kalex) 1m 41.651s [Day 2]
  18. Joe Roberts USA American Racing KTM (KTM) 1m 41.706s [Day 3]
  19. Fabio Di Giannantonio ITA +Ego Speed Up (Speed Up) 1m 41.736s [Day 3]
  20. Dominique Aegerter SWI MV Agusta Idealavoro Forward (MV Agusta) 1m 41.953s [Day 3]
  21. Andrea Locatelli ITA Italtrans Racing Team (Kalex) 1m 42.011s [Day 1]
  22. Simone Corsi ITA Tasca Racing Scuderia Moto2 (Kalex) 1m 42.053s [Day 3]
  23. Stefano Manzi ITA MV Agusta Idealavoro Forward (MV Agusta) 1m 42.061s [Day 3]
  24. Jake Dixon GBR Angel Nieto Team (KTM) 1m 42.158s [Day 3]
  25. Steven Odendaal RSA NTS RW Racing GP (NTS) 1m 42.168s [Day 3]
  26. Lukas Tulovic GER Kiefer Racing (KTM) 1m 42.247s [Day 3]
  27. Somkiat Chantra THA Idemitsu Honda Team Asia (Kalex) 1m 42.318s [Day 3]
  28. Philipp Oettl GER Red Bull KTM Tech 3 (KTM) 1m 42.672s [Day 3]
  29. Khairul Idham Pawi MAL Petronas Sprinta Racing (Kalex) 1m 42.729s [Day 2]
  30. Marco Bezzecchi ITA Red Bull KTM Tech 3 (KTM) 1m 42.756s [Day 3]
  31. Dimas Ekky Pratama INA Idemitsu Honda Team Asia (Kalex) 1m 43.441s [Day 3]
  32. Xavier Cardelus AND Angel Nieto Team (KTM) 1m 43.561s [Day 3]

Fastest day two time:
Alex Marquez SPA Kalex 1m 41.208s

Fastest day one time:
Luca Marini ITA Kalex 1m 41.146s

Fastest time at November's official test (765cc):
Luca Marini ITA Kalex 1m 41.524s

Official Jerez Moto2 records (600cc):
Best lap:
Lorenzo Baldassarri ITA Kalex 1m 41.890s (2018)
Fastest race lap:
Lorenzo Baldassarri ITA Kalex 1m 42.480s (2018)

In This Article

Sponsored Content