Industry

2019 UK Motorcycles sales rise overall… but is outlook bleaker?

Sales of motorcycles and scooters in the UK during 2019 rise by a 1.5% overall compared with 2018 despite slowing demand in final months

Sales of motorcycles in the UK enjoyed a modest rise overall in 2019 with 107,408 units being shifted over the course of the year, an increase on 2018’s total by 1.5%

Figures from the MCIA show sales in the UK maintained what was a strong start to the year despite a decline in the final months of 2019, the 1.5% represented by 1,592 more models being taken home compared with the previous year.

However, a lot of this margin can be attributed to a sizeable growth in low capacity commuter mopeds and scooters, an area that enjoyed a sizeable 14.7% rise overall meaning it contributed 798 models that aforementioned increase.

Even so, it was a positive year for ‘bigger bikes’ as sales cracked the six-figure mark with 100,472, a unit growth of 721 over 2018, or the equivalent of 0.7%.

Modest increases in the volume areas offset a sizeable decrease in more niche categories with Adventure/Sport (+5.9%), Naked (+2.2%) and larger Scooters (+2.1%) performing well, but Sport/Tour (-16.9%) and Touring (-12.8%) balancing out the figures.

 2018 Sales2019 SalesDifference
    
Total Registrations105,816107,408+1.5%
    
Mopeds5,4186,216+14.7%
Adventure Sport17,86118,918+5.9%
Custom8,2827,700-7.0%
Naked33,57034,320+2.2%
Scooter19,76920,177+2.1%
Sport/Tour3,0802,560-16.9%
Supersport8,4128,099-3.7%
Touring2,4662,151-12.8%
Trail/Enduro6,1276,480+5.8%
Tricycles647720+11.3%

Heading into 2020 though, there is a bleaker outlook after December 2019 Motorcycles sales took another slide year on year, the fourth time in five months it has done so.

Sales were down 2.9% compared with December 2018 in what is already a relatively slow month for sales in the run up to Christmas and the New Year. With January and February making a strong start for sales in 2019, all eyes will be on to see whether consumer confidence returns in the wake of the General Election and the impending Brexit decisions.

Best-selling motorcycles in the UK for December 2019

For the third month in a row it was the Yamaha NMAX that topped the UK two-wheel sales charts, keeping the equivalent Honda PCX off its throne once again.

Indeed, Honda – the perennial market leader in terms of brand – only topped one category in its own right in December, with Honda CRF 250 LA the bike of choice in the Trail/Enduro category. Nonetheless, the Japanese firm held onto its top spot overall with 767 sales, even if its lead was substantially reduced by BMW in second on 515.

Yamaha held onto third place, with good gains from Triumph placing it fourth from KTM, Kawasaki and Lexmoto.

Unusually, Ducati appeared in the top ten brands for December – ahead of Harley-Davidson and Royal Enfield – spurred on by the Ducati Panigale V4 emerging as the best-selling Supersport model of the month.

Among the categories, the Kawasaki Ninja 650 was the best selling Sport/Tour bike, the CCM Spitfire topped the naked class, while the BMW R 1250 GS maintained his stranglehold on the Adventure/Sport category.

For the second month in succession, the Triumph Street Triple RS was best selling 651-1000cc category machine.

CATEGORYHIGHEST SELLING UK MOTORCYCLEDec 2019
SCOOTER (MOPED)Lexmoto ECHO 5040
OTHER (MOPED)Lexmoto ASPIRE 50 TD 50 Q-222
SCOOTERYamaha NMAX 125194
ADVENTURE SPORTBMW R 1250 GS91
CUSTOMHarley-Davidson Sport Glide 174528
NAKEDCCM Spitfire72
SPORT/TOURKawasaki Ninja 65061
SUPERSPORTDucati Panigale V448
TOURINGBMW R 1250 RT27
TRAIL/ENDUROHonda CRF 250 LA32

RANKMAJOR BRANDSDec 2019
1Honda767
2BMW515
3Yamaha461
4Triumph351
5KTM344
6Kawasaki323
7Lexmoto297
8Suzuki259
9Ducati195
10Harley-Davidson178

Join the conversation!

Let us know what you think, just sign up for a free account, leave a comment and get involved!
Register Now

Latest Reviews

Review
Review
Review

Latest Videos

Review
Feature
Feature